GLC Officers

As with the national AAPM, the Great Lakes Chapter needs member support to operate. Nominations are taken each summer with membership elections soon thereafter. The offices of President and President-Elect are single year terms. Those of Secretary and Treasurer are two-year terms, and the office of Representative to the Association is a three-year term.


2020

President - Xuanfeng (Leo) Ding, William Beaumont Hospital

President-Elect - Winston Wen, Henry Ford Health System

Secretary - Siamak Nejad-Davarani, Henry Ford Health System

Treasurer - Brett Miller, Henry Ford Health System

Representative - Chadd Smith, Henry Ford Health System

2019

President - Stephen Gardner, Henry Ford Health System

President-Elect - Xuanfeng (Leo) Ding, William Beaumont Hospital

Secretary - Choonik Lee, University of Michigan

Treasurer - Brett Miller, Henry Ford Health System

Representative - Chadd Smith, Henry Ford Health System

2018

President - Danielle Lack, William Beaumont Hospital

President-Elect - Stephen Gardner, Henry Ford Health System

Secretary - Choonik Lee, University of Michigan

Treasurer - Michael Huberts, McLaren Greater Lansing

Representative - Jun Zhou, William Beaumont Hospital

2017

President - Michael Huberts, McLaren Greater Lansing

President-Elect - Danielle Lack, William Beaumont Hospital

Secretary - Stephen Gardner, Henry Ford Health System

Treasurer - Ling Zhuang, Wayne State University

Representative - Carri Glide-Hurst, Henry Ford Health System

2016

President - Scott Hadley, University of Michigan

President-Elect - Michael Huberts, McLaren Greater Lansing

Secretary - Stephen Gardner, Henry Ford Health System

Treasurer - Jun Zhou, William Beaumont Hospital

Representative - Carri Glide-Hurst, Henry Ford Health System

2015

President - Lisa Benedetti, William Beaumont Hospital

President-Elect - Scott Hadley, University of Michigan

Secretary - Michael Huberts, McLaren Greater Lansing

Treasurer - Jun Zhou, William Beaumont Hospital

Representative - Carri Glide-Hurst, Henry Ford Health System

2014

President - Richard Shaw, Henry Ford Hospital

President-Elect - Lisa Benedetti, William Beaumont Hosipital

Secretary - Michael Huberts, McLaren Greater Lansing

Treasurer - Choonik Lee, University of Michigan

Representative - Joann Prisciandaro, University of Michigan

2013

President - Chadd Smith, Henry Ford Hospital

President-Elect - Richard Shaw, Sparrow Hosipital

Secretary - Michael Huberts, McLaren Greater Lansing

Treasurer - Choonik Lee, University of Michigan

Representative - Joann Prisciandaro, University of Michigan

2012

President - Brett Miller, Henry Ford Health System

President-Elect - Chadd Smith, Henry Ford Hospital

Secretary - Michael Huberts, Ingham Regional Medical Center

Treasurer - Richard Shaw, Sparrow Hospital

Representative - Joann Prisciandaro, University of Michigan

2011

President - Bryan Tollenaar, Ingham Regional Medical Center

President-Elect - Brett Miller, Henry Ford Health System

Secretary - Chadd Smith, Henry Ford Hospital

Treasurer - Richard Shaw, Sparrow Hospital

Representative - Janice Campbell, William Beaumont Hospital

2010

President - Tewfik Bichay, Lack Cancer Center

President-Elect - Bryan Tollenaar, Ingham Regional Medical Center

Secretary - Chadd Smith, Henry Ford Hospital

Treasurer - Tracy Maudrie, Sparrow Hospital

Representative - Janice Campbell, William Beaumont Hospital

2009

President - Martin Johnson, Sparrow Hospital

President-Elect - Tewfik Bichay, Lack Cancer Center

Secretary - Joann Prisciandaro, University of Michigan

Treasurer - Tracy Maudrie, Sparrow Hospital

Representative - Pete Roberson, University of Michigan



GLC Officers 2008 and prior

PRESIDENTS


2007    Jay Burmeister                                     1991    Carmen Mesina

2006    Bruce Curran                                        1990    Walter Nikesch

2005    Iris Ouyang                                           1989    Janice M Campbell

2004    Jean Moran                                          1988    Richard L. Maughn

2003    Frank Van Den Heuvel                          1987    Benedick Fraass

2002    James Tomlinson                                  1986    Joe P. Windham

2001    Lisa Burgess                                         1985    Don P. Ragan

2000    Vrinda Narayana                                  1984    Lance Hefner

1999    Ralph L. Lieto                                      1983    Norman H. Horwitz

1997    Cheryl Culver Schultz                           1982    Ralph L. Lieto

1996    Azucena C. Garzon                              1981    Joe Mantel

1995    Martin Johnson                                    1980    Sam Hancock

1994    Peter L. Roberson                                1979    Morris Bank

1993    Barbara G. Orton                                  1978    Jeff Colvin 

1992    Cathy Warmelink                                  1977    Ron Rocchio

                                                                       1976    James Carey

 

SECRETARIES


2004 – 2007    Misbah Gulam

2004 – 2004    Ibrahim Duhaini

2002 - 2003     Alberto de la Zerda

2000 - 2001     Renu Sharma

1997 - 1999     Suzanne J. Chungbin

1995 - 1997     Vrinda Narayana

1993 - 1995     Cheryl Culver Schultz

1991 - 1993     Lisa Langenstein

1989 - 1991     Carol M. Kuntzler

1987 - 1989     Carmen Mesina

1985 - 1987     Janice Campbell

 

TREASURERS


2005 - 2007     Rabih Hammoud

2003 - 2004     Douglas G Drake

2001 - 2002     Walter Fowler

1999 - 2000     Praveen Dalmia

1996 - 1998     Lisa A. Langenstein

1994 - 1996     Archana Somnay

1992 - 1994     Azucena Garzon

1990 - 1992     Martin Johnson

1988 - 1990     Martin Johnson

1986 - 1988     Catherine Warmelink

 

BOARD REPRESENTATIVES


2003 - 2005     Vrinda Narayana

2000 - 2002     Martin Johnson

1996 - 1999     Gary Ezzell

1993 - 1996     Walter Nickesh

1990 - 1993     Lance Hefner

1987 - 1990     Ralph Lieto

1984 - 1987     Morris I. Bank

 

 

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

1984 - 1985     Joe T. C. Wong

1983 - 1984     Barbara G. Orton

1982 - 1983     Donald P. Ragan

 

 

Siemens/Horwitz Award

 

 

2007    Carri Glide & Martha Matuszak

2006

2005    Dan Ruan & Nagaraju Mogili

2004   

2003   

2002    Mario Fabilli

2000    Oliver D. Kripfgans

1999    Ken C. Chu

1998    Jay Burmeister

1997    Eshan Samei

 

1996    Joe Gilio          

1995    Jean M. Moran

1994    Alberto de la Zerda

1993    Dale Litzenberg


Home

Archive

Members

Officers

Bylaws

Media


Pay AAPM Dues & renew your GLC membership

Michigan

Great Lakes Chapter

A chapter of the American Association of Physicists in Medicine serving Greater Michigan

Practical links

Regulatory

Advisory